Michale John Brown v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] of Code § 18.2-268.2), and obtaining money by false pretenses (in violation of Code § 18.2-178).
    Because the resolution of these charges is not at issue on this appeal, we do not address them
    further.
    
    26 Va. App. 154
    , 156, 
    493 S.E.2d 677
    , 678 (1997). That principle requires us to discard the
    evidence of the defendant in conflict with the Commonwealth’s evidence and regard as true all
    evidence favorable to the Commonwealth. See Watkins v. Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 335
    ,
    348, 
    494 S.E.2d 859
    , 866 (1998).
    Code § 19.2-294.1 mandates that “[w]henever any person is charged with a violation of
    § 18.2-51.4 or § 18.2-266 or any similar ordinances of any county, city, or town and reckless
    driving growing out of the same act or acts and is convicted of one of these charges, the court
    shall dismiss the remaining charge.” Code § 19.2-294.1.
    Our interpretation of this statute, as it applies to the facts of this case, is guided by the