Troy Dyon Tarpley v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] - 2 -
    Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences deducible
    therefrom.    A judgment will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong
    or unsupported by the evidence."    Ford v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 249
    , 259, 
    503 S.E.2d 803
    , 807 (1998) (citations omitted).
    "[L]arceny is the taking and carrying
    away of the goods and chattels of another
    with intent to deprive the owner of the
    possession thereof permanently." Lund v.
    Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 688
    , 691, 
    232 S.E.2d 745
    , 748 (1977). Under Code § 18.2-95, grand
    larceny includes "larceny not from the person
    of another of goods and chattels of the value
    of $200 or more."
    Winston v. Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 746
    , 757, 
    497 S.E.2d 141
    , 147
    (1998).
    In determining intent [in a larceny
    case], "the factfinder may consider the
    conduct of the person involved and all the
    circumstances revealed by the evidence."
    Wynn v.