Roy D. Hare, Sr. v. Janice D. Hare ( 2000 )
[…] , 859
    (1992) (citations omitted).
    Life Insurance
    Husband contends that the trial court erred when it ruled
    that he was to retain his existing life insurance naming the
    children as beneficiaries.    He concedes that the trial court acted
    under the authority provided in Code § 20-108.1(D).   He argues,
    however, that wife failed to request an award of insurance and
    that the trial court was required to examine whether the cost of
    maintaining the life insurance was prohibitive.     We find
    husband's arguments unpersuasive.
    In pertinent part, Code § 20-108.1 provides:
    D. In any proceeding under this title,
    Title 16.1 or Title 63.1 on the issue of
    determining child support, the court shall
    have the authority to order a party to (i)
    maintain any existing life insurance policy
    on the life of either party provided the
    party so ordered has the right to designate
    - 2 -
    a beneficiary and (ii) designate a child or
    children of the parties as the beneficiary
    of all or a portion of such life insurance
    for so long as the party so ordered has a
    statutory obligation to pay child support
    for the child or children.
    The evidence established that husband had existing life
    insurance naming the children as beneficiaries.    While the
    written statement of facts noted that neither party offered any
    evidence concerning the cost of the life insurance premium,