Theodore Lee Hall v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] the influence of alcohol.   Subsequently, Teddy Leroy Hall, Jr.,
    contacted Officer Judkins, because he received documentation
    relating to Hall's DUI offense.   Teddy Leroy Hall, Jr.,
    testified that Hall was the driver of the vehicle, that the two
    men were half-brothers, that the identifying information given
    by Hall to Officer Judkins was actually Teddy Leroy Hall, Jr.'s,
    identity, and that he had not given Hall permission to use his
    identity.
    The trial court convicted Hall of forging a public
    document, in violation of Code § 18.2-168.
    - 3 -
    II.   Public Record
    Code § 18.2-168 states that:
    If any person forge a public record, or
    certificate, return, or attestation, of any
    public officer or public employee, in
    relation to any matter wherein such
    certificate, return, or attestation may be
    received as legal proof, or utter, or
    attempt to employ as true, such forged
    record, certificate, return, or attestation,
    knowing the same to be forged, he shall be
    guilty of a Class 4 felony.
    Id.
    Hall contends that the DMV confirmation of insurance form
    is not a public record.
    "'Public Records' means, but is not
    limited to, all written books, papers,
    letters, documents, photographs, tapes,
    microfiche, microfilm, photostats, sound