CW v. Shawn Lewis, s/k/a Shawn L. Lewis ( 2000 )
[…] habitual offender based entirely on convictions for driving
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code
    § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    while suspended for failure to pay fines.    See Code
    § 46.2-361(B). 1   However, because all of the defendant's
    convictions were not based entirely on subdivision (1)(c) of
    former § 46.2-351, the defendant did not qualify for restoration
    under Code § 46.2-361(B).    Nevertheless, the trial court granted
    the petition restoring the defendant's license under Code
    § 46.2-361(A). 2   Subsection (A) permits restoration when three
    1
    Code § 46.2-361(B) provides:
    Any person who has been found to be an
    habitual offender, where the determination
    or adjudication was based entirely upon
    convictions as set out in subdivision 1 c of
    former § 46.2-351, may, after payment in
    full of all outstanding fines, costs and
    judgments relating to his determination, and
    furnishing proof of financial
    responsibility, if applicable, petition the
    court in which he was found to be an
    habitual offender, or the circuit court in
    the political subdivision in which he then
    resides, for restoration of his privilege to
    drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth.
    2
    Code § 46.2-361(A) provides:
    Any person who has been found to be an
    habitual offender, where the determination
    or adjudication was based in part and
    dependent on a conviction as set out in
    subdivision 1 c of former § 46.2-351, may,
    after three years from the date of the final
    order of a court entered under this article,
    or if no such order was entered then the
    notice of the determination or adjudication
    by the Commissioner, petition the court in
    which he was found to be an habitual
    offender, or the circuit court in the
    political subdivision in which he then
    resides, for restoration of his privilege to
    drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth.
    - 2 -
    years have passed since the petitioner was declared an habitual
    offender.   On the form order used to record the findings and the
    judgment, the trial court deleted the preprinted words "three
    years have [passed]" and interlined a finding that "a sufficient