Carlton Nelson, Jr., a/k/a Carlton Williams v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] Commonwealth witness.     We affirm the trial court.
    The parties are fully conversant with the record, and this
    memorandum opinion recites only those facts necessary to a
    disposition of the appeal.
    I.   Aggravated Malicious Wounding
    The instant prosecution was commenced in the J&D court upon
    petitions alleging that defendant committed certain acts, which
    constituted aggravated malicious wounding "in violation of Code
    [§] 18.2-51.2," and "use[d] [a] firearm in the commission of
    [such] offense."    Following a preliminary hearing pursuant to
    Code § 16.1-269.1(B), the provision applicable to aggravated
    malicious wounding, 1 the J&D court found "from the evidence
    presented . . . that [defendant] was fourteen (14) years of age
    or older at the time of the alleged offense[s]" and "that there
    is probable cause to believe that [he] committed the offense[s]
    alleged in the petition[s]," ordering "the said charges"
    certified to the grand jury."
    However, the order, on a single occasion, inconsistently
    recited that defendant was before the J&D court on a petition
    1
    Code § 16.1-269.1(B) provides, in pertinent part: "The
    juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a
    juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with . . .
    aggravated malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51.2."
    Code § 16.1-269.1(C) provides, in pertinent part: "The
    juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a
    juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with . . .
    malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51 . . . ."
    - 2 -
    that alleged "Malicious Wounding," rather than aggravated
    malicious wounding.   Thus, after arraignment in the trial court
    on the subject indictment, defendant moved to "restrict the
    Commonwealth from proceeding on . . . aggravated malicious
    wounding," contending that only malicious wounding was certified
    by the J&D court to the grand jury.
    Defendant's argument overlooks Code § 16.1-269.1(D), which
    provides, in pertinent part:
    If the court does not find probable
    cause to believe that a juvenile has
    committed the violent juvenile felony as
    charged in the petition or warrant, or if
    the petition or warrant is terminated by
    dismissal in the juvenile court, the
    attorney for the Commonwealth may seek a
    direct indictment in the circuit court.
    Thus, assuming, without deciding, that the J&D court found the
    evidence insufficient to establish probable cause to believe
    defendant committed aggravated malicious wounding and intended
    to certify the lesser offense of malicious wounding to the grand