Carlton Nelson, Jr., a/k/a Carlton Williams v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 306
    , 310, 
    504 S.E.2d 394
    , 396
    (1998) (quoting Karim v. Commonwealth, 
    22 Va. App. 767
    , 779, 
    473 S.E.2d 103
    , 108-09 (1996) (en banc)), aff'd per curiam, 
    258 Va. 1
    , 
    516 S.E.2d 219
     (1999).    Thus, a default in the requisite
    "notice of the initiation of juvenile proceedings" renders "the
    transfer of jurisdiction" "ineffectual and the subsequent
    convictions . . . void."    Id. at 315, 
    504 S.E.2d at 399
    .
    In 1996, the General Assembly enacted Code § 16.1-269.1(E),
    which provides that "[a]n indictment in the circuit court cures
    any error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court
    except with respect to the juvenile's age."    Thus, "under the
    plain language of [Code § 16.1-269.1(E)], an indictment by a
    grand jury cures any defect or error, except one regarding
    2
    Although inapplicable to the subject prosecutions, the
    1999 session of the General Assembly amended Code § 16.1-263(A),