Carlton Nelson, Jr., a/k/a Carlton Williams v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] dismissal in the juvenile court, the
    attorney for the Commonwealth may seek a
    direct indictment in the circuit court.
    Thus, assuming, without deciding, that the J&D court found the
    evidence insufficient to establish probable cause to believe
    defendant committed aggravated malicious wounding and intended
    to certify the lesser offense of malicious wounding to the grand
    jury, the Commonwealth was free to proceed by direct indictment
    for the original offense, notwithstanding such order.
    II.    Notice
    Former Code § 16.1-263(A) required that, "after a petition
    has been filed," the juvenile court "shall direct the issuance
    of summonses, one directed to the juvenile . . . and another to
    - 3 -
    the parents . . . ." 2   The Commonwealth concedes that such notice
    was not provided defendant's mother incident to the petitions
    commencing the subject prosecution in the J&D court.
    We have previously "held that the provisions of Code