26 Va. App. 154, 156,
[…] The certificate of analysis, which confirmed that the evidence was cocaine, reflected the same case number "98-12788" assigned by Wideman and the same forensic lab number "T98-9734" assigned by Staton. No evidence of tampering was presented. On appeal, appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that the contraband seized by Wideman and held by Staton was ever received by an "authorized agent" of the laboratory as required by Code § 19.2-187.01. That section provides in part: A report of analysis duly attested by the person performing such analysis or examination in any laboratory . . . shall be prima facie evidence in a criminal . . . proceeding as to the custody of the material described therein from the time such material is received by an authorized agent of such laboratory until such material is released subsequent to such analysis or examination. Any such certificate of analysis purporting to be signed by any such person shall be admissible as evidence in such hearing or trial without any proof of the seal or signature or of the official character of the person whose name is signed to it. The signature of the person who received the material for the laboratory on the request for laboratory examination form shall be deemed prima facie evidence that the person receiving the material was an authorized agent and that such receipt constitutes proper receipt by the laboratory for purposes of this section. Code § 19.2-187.01 (emphasis added). This section "relieves the Commonwealth of having to present testimony regarding the chain - 3 - of custody of an analyzed or examined substance, provided certain safeguards are met." Dunn v. Commonwealth,
20 Va. App. 217, 220,
456 S.E.2d 135, 136 (1995).