Scott M. White, s/k/a Scott Matthew White v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] On review, we view the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the prevailing party and grant to it all reasonable inferences
    fairly deducible therefrom.     See Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 
    255 Va. 516
    , 521, 
    499 S.E.2d 263
    , 265 (1998).    "The judgment of a trial
    court sitting without a jury is entitled to the same weight as a
    jury verdict, and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly
    wrong or without evidence to support it."     Beck v. Commonwealth,
    
    2 Va. App. 170
    , 172, 
    342 S.E.2d 642
    , 643 (1986).
    Code § 46.2-882 provides that the speed of a motor vehicle
    may be checked by radar or other specified speed detection
    devices.   "The results of such determinations shall be accepted as
    prima facie evidence of the speed of such motor vehicle in any
    court or legal proceeding where the speed of the motor vehicle is
    - 8 -
    at issue."   Code § 46.2-882; see also Gray v. Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 663
    , 666, 
    446 S.E.2d 480
    , 482 (1994).   Where a question
    arises about the calibration or accuracy of the radar device, a
    certificate "showing the calibration or accuracy of the