Annie E. Anderson v. Union Camp Corporation ( 2000 )
[…] to the prevailing party below.     See R.G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v.
    Mullins, 
    10 Va. App. 211
    , 212, 
    390 S.E.2d 788
    , 788 (1990).
    Unless we can say as a matter of law that claimant's evidence
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code
    § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    sustained her burden of proof, the commission's findings are
    binding and conclusive upon us.   See Tomko v. Michael's
    Plastering. Co., 
    210 Va. 697
    , 699, 
    173 S.E.2d 833
    , 835 (1970).
    Code § 65.2-503(C)(1) provides compensation for permanent
    and total incapacity when there is "[l]oss of both hands, both
    arms, both feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two thereof in the
    same accident . . . ."   Subsection (D) provides that "the
    permanent loss of the use of a member shall be equivalent to the
    loss of such member, and for the permanent partial loss or loss
    of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately
    awarded."