6 Va. App. 172, 176,
[…] The indictment, tracking Code § 18.2-51, charged that Roebuck "did maliciously wound or cause bodily injury to" Danner. Roebuck was convicted in a bench trial of unlawful wounding, a lesser offense included within Code § 18.2-51. He was sentenced to five years imprisonment, with three years suspended, and ordered to pay Danner $2,500 restitution. Roebuck contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction. He argues, first, that the evidence - 2 - failed to prove that he acted with the intent required by the statute. Code § 18.2-51 states: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony[, the lesser-included offense of unlawful wounding]. Roebuck relies on the general proposition that a blow struck with bare fists, under ordinary circumstances, is insufficient to imply an attack with the intent to "maim, disfigure, disable, or kill." Id. See also Williams v. Commonwealth,
13 Va.