R. L. H. v. R. D. H. ( 1996 )
[…] court was entered on June 26, 1995; (2) the notice of appeal was
    filed on July 7, 1995; (3) the deputy clerk had no authority to
    backdate the appeal; and (4) the appeal was untimely.
    2
    Rule 8:20 governs the procedure for appealing from a
    judgment of the juvenile court, and provides as follows:     "[A]ll
    appeals shall be noted in writing.     An appeal is noted only upon
    timely receipt in the clerk's office of the writing.     An appeal
    may be noted by a party or by the attorney for such party."
    Code § 16.1-296(A) provides, in pertinent part:     "From any
    final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the
    rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction,
    an appeal may be taken within ten days from the entry of a final
    judgment, order or conviction."   (Emphasis added).
    This record establishes that no final order was entered
    reflecting the custody determination by the juvenile court until
    June 26, 1995.    No notice of appeal dated May 3, 1995 appears in
    the court file.   Assuming without deciding that a potential