Jermaine B. Jones v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] record and the evidence given at the trial
    that the parties have had a fair trial on the
    merits and substantial justice has been
    reached." Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added).
    1
    In addressing this issue, we assume, without deciding, that
    defendant's mistrial motion was timely. See Cheng v.
    Commonwealth, 
    240 Va. 26
    , 
    393 S.E.2d 599
     (1990).
    - 2 -
    "[A] fair trial on the merits and
    substantial justice" are not achieved if an
    error at trial has affected the verdict.
    Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a
    criminal conviction must be reversed unless
    "it plainly appears from the record and the
    evidence given at the trial that" the error
    did not affect the verdict. An error does
    not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can
    conclude, without usurping the jury's
    fact-finding function, that, had the error
    not occurred, the verdict would have been the
    same.
    Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va.