Elaine May Hopkinson v. Colin Gary Hopkinson ( 2009 )
[…] affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving
    a marriage or decree of divorce . . . any valid agreement between
    the parties . . . concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the
    parties, or either of them . . . or establishing or imposing any other
    condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary.
    If a court exercises its discretion to incorporate an agreement described in Code § 20-109.1, “or
    thereafter enforces the resulting decree,” White v. White, 
    257 Va. 139
    , 144, 
    509 S.E.2d 323
    , 325
    (1999), Code § 20-109(C) provides that “no decree or order directing the payment of . . . counsel
    fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary,
    shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.’” This Court has stated
    that subsection (C) “restricts the judge to decreeing according ‘to the terms’ of the agreement.”
    Rutledge v. Rutledge, 
    45 Va. App. 56
    , 62, 
    608 S.E.2d 504
    , 507 (2005).
    -3-