Larry Becker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] established. We must examine the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
    the prevailing party at trial, and we will
    not disturb the trial court's judgment unless
    it is plainly wrong or without evidence to
    - 3 -
    support it. Goins [v. Commonwealth], 251 Va.
    [442,] 466, 470 S.E.2d [114,] 130 [(1996)];
    Beavers v. Commonwealth, 
    245 Va. 268
    , 281-82,
    
    427 S.E.2d 411
    , 421, cert. denied, 
    510 U.S. 859
    , 
    114 S. Ct. 171
    , 
    126 L.Ed.2d 130
     (1993);
    Code § 8.01-680.
    Hedrick v. Commonwealth, 
    257 Va. 328
    , 340, 
    513 S.E.2d 634
    , 641
    (1999).
    Section 46.2-1139 of the Code of Virginia provides, in part:
    Permits for excessive size and weight
    generally; penalty. -- A. The Commonwealth
    Transportation Commission and local
    authorities of cities and towns, in their
    respective jurisdictions, may upon written
    application and good cause being shown, issue
    a permit authorizing the applicant to operate
    on a highway a vehicle of a size or weight
    exceeding the maximum specified in this
    title. Any such permit may designate the
    route to be traveled and contain any other
    restrictions or conditions deemed necessary
    by the body granting the permit.
    *      *      *       *      *      *      *
    C. Every permit issued under this article
    for the operation of oversize or overweight
    vehicles shall be carried in the vehicle to
    which it refers and may be inspected by any
    officer. Violation of any term of any permit
    issued under this article shall constitute a
    Class 1 misdemeanor.
    Appellant contends that since the driver of the vehicle was
    acquitted of the same charge, appellant cannot be convicted as an
    accessory before the fact.   Appellant further argues that he
    cannot be liable under Code § 46.2-1139 because he was not