John R. Zampolin v. Mary Elizabeth Barnum Hicks ( 1999 )
[…] reinstate the matter.   Zampolin's contention that Hicks engaged
    in "forum shopping" is without merit.
    Consideration of the Child's Preference
    Zampolin contends that the circuit court erred by failing
    to consider the preference of the parties' son, Jack, contrary
    to the requirement of Code § 20-124.3(7).    We find this
    contention to be without merit.
    By order entered June 18, 1999, the circuit court granted
    Hicks' motion to modify visitation due to her upcoming
    relocation to Georgia with her current husband.    Code
    § 20-124.3(7) provides:
    In determining best interests of a child for
    purposes of determining custody or
    visitation arrangements including any
    - 3 -
    pendente lite orders pursuant to § 20-103,
    the court shall consider the following:
    *        *       *      *      *      *      *
    7. The reasonable preference of the child,
    if the court deems the child to be of
    reasonable intelligence, understanding, age
    and experience to express such a preference
    . . . .
    The circuit court spoke with the child in camera, noting
    that "I don't want him to think there's some repercussion from
    whatever he tells me."       Neither party objected to the trial
    judge's in camera discussion.        We find no abuse of discretion in