Janet Susan Boyd Looney v. Teddy Russell Looney ( 2000 )
[…] The
    court also found that agreement as to child support was an
    integral part of the parties' entire agreement, including father's
    agreement to pay support beyond the older child's majority.
    - 4 -
    We find no error in the trial court's determination that
    the circumstances warranted a downward deviation from the
    presumptive amount of child support.
    "In determining child support, there is a
    rebuttable presumption that the amount
    determined in accordance with the statutory
    guidelines, Code § 20-108.2, is the correct
    award." Should the trial judge conclude
    that "application of [such] guidelines would
    be unjust or inappropriate in a particular
    case as determined by relevant evidence
    pertaining to the factors set out in
    §§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1," the court may
    depart from the statutory schedule, provided
    the attendant order adequately explains the
    deviation.
    Cooke v. Cooke, 
    23 Va. App. 60
    , 63, 
    474 S.E.2d 159
    , 160 (1996)
    (citations omitted).