Diane P. Howard v. Rickard K. Howard ( 2010 )
[…] Finally, she argues that the marital agreements should control, to the
    extent that their provisions are not impossible and do not conflict with the law of Virginia. We
    agree with wife and conclude that the trial court erred in its ruling that the spousal support was
    inclusive of all of husband’s other financial obligations to wife.
    Pursuant to Code § 20-109(C), 3 the final decree may not contain any condition that is not in
    accord with the marital agreements. Stacy v. Stacy, 
    53 Va. App. 38
    , 43, 
    669 S.E.2d 348
    , 350
    3
    Code § 20-109(C) provides in pertinent part:
    In suits for divorce, . . . if a stipulation or contract signed by the
    party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed
    before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the
    payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or
    -9-
    (2008). The trial court’s interpretation of the marital agreements incorporated into the final decree
    is a legal determination that we review de novo. Id. (citing Palmer & Palmer Co., L.L.C. v.
    Waterfront Marine Constr., Inc., 
    276 Va. 285
    , 289, 
    662 S.E.2d 77