Bruce Alan Welch v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] When the gun discharged,
    Timothy was on top of Welch with his right hand on the stock and
    left hand on the barrel.   Fannie's hands were nowhere near the
    - 3 -
    trigger.   Both Fannie and Timothy testified that they did not
    pull the trigger.
    At trial, the Commonwealth's expert testified that gun
    residue was not found on Welch's gloves.        However, he also
    testified that such residue might not be on the gloves even if
    Welch had pulled the trigger.
    II.        USE OF A FIREARM IN THE COMMISSION OF BURGLARY
    Virginia Code § 18.2-53.1 states, "It shall be unlawful for
    any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle,
    or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner
    while committing or attempting to commit . . . burglary,
    . . . ."   The evidence supports the finding that Welch displayed
    the shotgun "when he came through the door."       It is not
    necessary to address arguments that the shotgun was fired
    through the door to gain entry.       The elements of burglary