Bruce Alan Welch v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] while committing or attempting to commit . . . burglary,
    . . . ."   The evidence supports the finding that Welch displayed
    the shotgun "when he came through the door."       It is not
    necessary to address arguments that the shotgun was fired
    through the door to gain entry.       The elements of burglary
    include the requirement of an "entry."       Here the evidence is
    sufficient to prove that the shotgun was displayed during the
    entry of the premises.
    III.        DISCHARGING A FIREARM IN AN OCCUPIED DWELLING
    Virginia Code § 18.2-279 states in pertinent part:
    If any person maliciously discharges a
    firearm within any building when occupied by
    one or more persons in such a manner as to
    endanger the life or lives of such person or
    persons, . . . the person shall be guilty of
    a Class 4 felony.
    *        *      *      *      *       *      *
    - 4 -
    If any such act be done unlawfully, but not
    maliciously, the person so offending shall
    be guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . .
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the
    evidence reveals that Welch came down the hall with one hand on
    the barrel and the other hand on the trigger.      Welch's
    statement, "this is all your fault that my wife left me and this