See Farley v. Farley,
9 Va. App. 326, 327-28,
387 S.E.2d 794, 795 (1990). The father produced evidence of several confrontations between the parties as evidence weighing against the mother's continued custody of the boys. The father contended below and on appeal that, under Code § 20-124.3(6), the trial court was required to consider whether the mother failed to "actively support the [children's] contact and relationship with the other parent" and failed to "cooperate in matters affecting the [children]." The father also relied on Code § 20-108 which - 3 - provides, in part, "[t]he intentional withholding of visitation of a child from the other parent without just cause may constitute a material change of circumstances justifying a change of custody in the discretion of the court." The trial court found that the father failed to prove that there was a change in circumstances justifying a modification in custody.