Thomas Stokes Grymes, Jr. v. Robin L. Grymes ( 1999 )
[…] Farley,
    
    9 Va. App. 326
    , 327-28, 
    387 S.E.2d 794
    , 795 (1990).
    The father produced evidence of several confrontations
    between the parties as evidence weighing against the mother's
    continued custody of the boys.    The father contended below and
    on appeal that, under Code § 20-124.3(6), the trial court was
    required to consider whether the mother failed to "actively
    support the [children's] contact and relationship with the other
    parent" and failed to "cooperate in matters affecting the
    [children]."   The father also relied on Code § 20-108 which
    - 3 -
    provides, in part, "[t]he intentional withholding of visitation
    of a child from the other parent without just cause may
    constitute a material change of circumstances justifying a
    change of custody in the discretion of the court."
    The trial court found that the father failed to prove that
    there was a change in circumstances justifying a modification in
    custody.   While the trial court found that there had been "some
    unfortunate confrontations" between the father, his wife, and