Thomas Stokes Grymes, Jr. v. Robin L. Grymes ( 1999 )
[…] son] that [mother] be available to him for the foreseeable
    future."   Based upon the evidence concerning the current
    circumstances and the needs of the parties' children, we find no
    error in the trial court's refusal to impute income to the
    mother for purposes of child support calculations.
    Similarly, "[a] court may under appropriate circumstances
    impute income to a party seeking spousal support."   Srinivasan
    v. Srinivasan, 
    10 Va. App. 728
    , 734, 
    396 S.E.2d 675
    , 679 (1990).
    Code § 20-107.1(E)(9) requires the trial court to consider the
    "earning capacity, including the skills, education and training
    of the parties and the present employment opportunities for
    persons possessing such earning capacity" when determining
    spousal support.   As noted above, the trial court found that it
    was important under the current circumstances for the mother to
    be available for the parties' autistic son.   Therefore, we find
    no error in the trial court's decision that the evidence did not