The trial court found that "it is important for [the older son] that [mother] be available to him for the foreseeable future." Based upon the evidence concerning the current circumstances and the needs of the parties' children, we find no error in the trial court's refusal to impute income to the mother for purposes of child support calculations. Similarly, "[a] court may under appropriate circumstances impute income to a party seeking spousal support." Srinivasan v. Srinivasan,
10 Va. App. 728, 734,
396 S.E.2d 675, 679 (1990). Code § 20-107.1(E)(9) requires the trial court to consider the "earning capacity, including the skills, education and training of the parties and the present employment opportunities for persons possessing such earning capacity" when determining spousal support. As noted above, the trial court found that it was important under the current circumstances for the mother to be available for the parties' autistic son.