Arnold Roscoe Walker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] valid.’” Bennett v. Commonwealth, 
    48 Va. App. 354
    , 357, 
    631 S.E.2d 332
    , 333 (2006) (quoting
    Bateman v. Commonwealth, 
    205 Va. 595
    , 600, 
    139 S.E.2d 102
    , 106 (1964)); see Code
    § 18.2-172. “Forgery ‘is defined as “the false making or materially altering with the intent to
    defraud, of any writing which, if genuine, might apparently be of legal efficacy, or the
    foundation of legal liability.’’”’ 
    Id. (quoting Fitzgerald
    v. Commonwealth, 
    227 Va. 171
    , 173,
    
    313 S.E.2d 394
    , 395 (1984)). Code § 18.2-178 proscribes as larceny “obtain[ing], by any false
    pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud.” To be convicted of obtaining money
    by false pretense, the evidence must prove that a defendant made a false representation of an
    existing fact with knowledge of its falsity and thereby obtained money from another person. See
    Reigert v. Commonwealth, 
    218 Va. 511
    , 518-19,