Ezzat M. Zein v. Nora Zein Burgan ( 1999 )
[…] visitation schedule to have the children returned to the primary
    custodian, Burgan, by 7:30 p.m. on Sunday nights.
    I believe that that is an unnecessary
    disruption for the children. They then have
    to take clothes for Friday night, all day
    Saturday, Sunday and for school on Monday.
    And I realize the kids have clothes over at
    [Zein’s]. But I don’t believe at this point
    in time that it’s in the children’s best
    interest to have to sleep over at dad’s on
    those Sunday nights.
    Under Code § 20-108, the trial court has authority to
    modify visitation “on its own motion . . . as the circumstances
    of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.”
    The visitation schedule was established by order entered
    December 9, 1994, more than four years earlier.   Under the
    current circumstances, the trial court found it to be in the
    best interests of the children to modify visitation.    Its