Ronnie Lee Motsinger v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] § 18.2-183,
    . . . the making or drawing or uttering or
    delivery of a check, draft, or order,
    payment of which is refused by the drawee
    because of lack of funds or credit shall be
    prima facie evidence of intent to defraud or
    of knowledge of insufficient funds in, or
    credit with, such bank . . . unless such
    maker . . . shall have paid the holder
    thereof the amount due thereon, . . . within
    five days after receiving written notice
    that such check . . . has not been paid to
    the holder thereof. Notice mailed by
    1
    Code § 18.2-181 provides in part:
    Any person who, with intent to defraud,
    shall make or draw or utter or deliver any
    check, . . . knowing, at the time of such
    making, drawing, uttering or delivering,
    that the maker or drawer has not sufficient
    funds in, or credit with, such bank, . . .
    for the payment of such check, . . .
    although no express representation is made
    in reference thereto, shall be guilty of
    larceny; and, if this check . . . has a
    represented value of $200 or more, such
    person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
    - 5 -
    certified or registered mail, evidenced by
    return receipt, to the last known address of
    the maker or drawer shall be deemed
    sufficient and equivalent to notice having
    been received by the maker or drawer.
    If such check . . . shows on its face a