Wilmert Jack Pruett v. Town of Tazewell ( 1999 )
[…] ground.
    I.     IMPACT OF TAZEWELL CODE § 2-246 ON TAZEWELL CODE § 16-2
    Pursuant to Virginia Code § 46.2-1313 1 the Town of Tazewell
    passed an ordinance, Code § 16-2, which incorporated Virginia Code
    §§ 18.2-266 through 18.2-273, proscribing operation of a motor
    vehicle while intoxicated.    By so doing, the Town Council made
    operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated within the town's
    boundaries a violation of the Tazewell Code.    Among the Virginia
    Code sections that Tazewell adopted is Virginia Code § 18.2-270
    1
    Code § 46.2-1313 provides:
    Ordinances enacted by local authorities
    pursuant to this article may incorporate
    appropriate provisions of this title, of
    Article 9 (§ 16.1-278 et seq.) of Chapter 11
    of Title 16.1, and of Article 2 (§ 18.2-266
    et seq.) of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2 into such
    ordinances by reference. Nothing contained
    in this title shall require the readoption of
    ordinances heretofore validly adopted. Local
    authorities may adopt ordinances
    incorporating by reference the appropriate
    provisions of state law before the effective
    date of such state law; provided that such
    local ordinances do not become effective
    before the effective date of the state law.
    The provisions of this section are
    declaratory of existing law.
    - 2 -
    which fixes the maximum penalty for driving while intoxicated at
    $2,500.   Pruett contends that Tazewell Code § 16-2, which
    incorporates the $2,500 penalty provisions of Virginia Code
    § 18.2-270, violates Tazewell Code § 2-246, a provision of the