Wilmert Jack Pruett v. Town of Tazewell ( 1999 )
[…] regulation, not exceeding five hundred dollars or twelve months'
    imprisonment in jail, or both."   Tazewell Code § 2-246.   We
    disagree.
    Significantly, in Code § 46.2-1313 the Virginia General
    Assembly expressly granted localities the power to adopt by
    incorporation Code § 18.2-266 et seq., the state statutes
    prohibiting driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated. 2   The town
    incorporated the driving while intoxicated statutes pursuant to
    the Commonwealth's specific grant of authority in Virginia Code
    § 46.2-1313.   See Tazewell Code § 16-2.   Virginia Code § 46.2-1313
    provides that local government "may incorporate appropriate
    provisions . . . of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2 into such ordinances
    by reference."   See Commonwealth v. Howell, 
    20 Va. App. 732
    , 734,
    
    460 S.E.2d 614
    , 615 (1995) ("Under Code § 46.1-188 [replaced by
    Code § 46.2-1313], localities were given the authority to
    'incorporate appropriate provisions of Article 2 (§ 18.2-266 et
    2