Caroline Sword v. Automotive Industries and VEC ( 1999 )
[…] unemployment benefits.    On July 13, 1995, Automotive offered
    Sword her previous job at the same rate of pay, $6.65 an hour.
    She refused the offer and was denied further benefits, pursuant
    to Code § 60.2-618(3).    She appealed.    The appeals examiner ruled
    that she was entitled to resumed benefits.       Automotive appealed.
    On behalf of the Commission, a special examiner reversed the
    appeals examiner’s ruling.       The trial court affirmed the
    Commission’s decision and held that Sword was ineligible for
    benefits.
    Under Code § 60.2-625(A), “the findings of the Commission as
    to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of
    fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court
    shall be confined to questions of law.”        Code § 60.2-625(A).
    “The [Commission’s] findings may be rejected only if, in
    considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would
    necessarily come to a different conclusion.”        Craft v. Virginia
    Employment Commission, 
    8 Va. App. 607
    , 609,