Robert Sabb v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] use immunity . . . .     Such limited protection is obviously not
    co-extensive with the constitutional privilege and cannot
    overcome it, once validly asserted."      Gosling v. Commonwealth,
    
    14 Va. App. 158
    , 164-65, 
    415 S.E.2d 870
    , 873 (1992).     Therefore,
    the statute "[does] not supplant [a] witness's constitutional
    privilege to invoke the protection of the Fifth Amendment."
    Boney v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 638
    , 642, 
    432 S.E.2d 7
    , 10
    (1993).
    Code § 18.2-262 provides, in pertinent part:
    No person shall be excused from testifying
    . . . for the Commonwealth as to any offense
    alleged to have been committed by another
    under this article or under the Drug Control
    Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) by reason of his
    testimony or other evidence tending to
    incriminate himself . . . .
    3
    Appellants also contend that "[t]he    trial court erred in
    overruling [their] objection to Baggett's    invocation of the
    Fifth Amendment where Baggett had already    begun to testify
    substantively against [them]," a question    previously raised on