Mark A. Kirby v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] cocaine the informant had purchased in exchange "for [his]
    trouble."     Appellant, through his actions, helped Randolph
    consummate the sale and was properly convicted of drug
    distribution as a principal in the second degree.
    Appellant contends that, even if the evidence proved he
    participated in the distribution, it also proved that he did so
    as an accommodation, as set out in Code § 18.2-248(D). 1
    We hold that appellant is barred on appeal from claiming
    that he participated in the cocaine distribution as an
    accommodation.     Under Rule 5A:18, any issue not properly
    presented to the trial court is deemed waived on appeal.      Where
    1
    Code § 18.2-248(D) provides as follows:
    If such person proves that he gave,
    distributed or possessed with intent to give
    or distribute a controlled substance
    classified in Schedule I or II only as an
    accommodation to another individual who is
    not an inmate in a community correctional
    facility, local correctional facility or
    state correctional facility as defined in
    § 53.1−1 or in the custody of an employee
    thereof, and not with intent to profit
    thereby from any consideration received or
    expected nor to induce the recipient or
    intended recipient of the controlled
    substance to use or become addicted to or
    dependent upon such controlled substance, he
    shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
    - 6 -
    a defendant moves to strike at the close of the Commonwealth's
    evidence but fails to renew that motion at the close of all the
    evidence and fails to contest the same issues raised in the
    motion to strike by some other means--such as through closing