John Russell Hartman v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] eighteen years of age or older . . . who (i) willfully
    contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or
    condition which renders a child delinquent . . . shall be guilty
    of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”   Code § 16.1-228 defines delinquent
    child as “a child who has committed a delinquent act.”      That
    code section defines delinquent act as “(i) an act designated a
    crime under the law of this Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any
    city, county, town or service district, or under federal law,
    (ii) a violation of § 18.2-308.7 [(“Possession and
    transportation of certain firearms by persons under the age of
    eighteen”)] or (iii) a violation of a court order as provided in
    § 16.1-292.”
    Encouraging a juvenile to engage in a delinquent act, where
    the juvenile actually engages in the proposed delinquent act,
    clearly constitutes contributing to the delinquency of a minor.