John Russell Hartman v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] out his window that A.E. thought was a Playboy and had
    photographs of “like dirty stuff.”      The magazine was destroyed
    and was unavailable at trial.   In the light most favorable to
    the Commonwealth, the evidence is insufficient to support the
    - 9 -
    conclusion that the magazine, described only as a Playboy or
    containing “dirty stuff,” was obscene.   The trial judge had
    insufficient evidence to determine whether the contents of the
    magazine violated community standards.
    B.    CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR
    Code § 18.2-371 states in pertinent part:   “Any person
    eighteen years of age or older . . . who (i) willfully
    contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or
    condition which renders a child delinquent . . . shall be guilty
    of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”   Code § 16.1-228 defines delinquent
    child as “a child who has committed a delinquent act.”      That
    code section defines delinquent act as “(i) an act designated a
    crime under the law of this Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any