James E. & Barbara A. Starrs v. Monica M. Starrs ( 1997 )
[…] issue--the quality of the relationship between Monica and Willie.
    This evidence also tended to establish the proposition for which
    it was offered--that their relationship was somewhat estranged.
    Therefore, because the evidence was material and relevant, the
    trial judge did not err in admitting the evidence.   See
    Evans-Smith, 5 Va. App at 196, 
    361 S.E.2d at 441
    .
    V.
    James and Barbara contend that the trial judge erred in
    awarding the guardian ad litem fees more than twenty-one days
    after the order of adoption became final.
    Code § 8.01-428(B) provides:
    Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other
    parts of the record and errors therein
    arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
    omission may be corrected by the court at any
    time on its own initiative or upon the motion
    of any party and after such notice, as the
    court may order.
    -9-
    At the conclusion of the May 9, 1996 hearing, the trial
    judge agreed to the award of the guardian ad litem fees by
    separate order.   At that time, counsel for James and Barbara
    indicated their expectation that they would pay these fees and