James Earl Bender v. Commonwealth ( 1999 )
[…] C. Friend, The Law
    of Evidence in Virginia § 3-9 (4th ed. 1993) (citing Smith v.
    Stanley, 
    114 Va. 117
    , 
    75 S.E. 742
     (1912)).     Defendant did not
    avail himself of the opportunity to recall the victim and explore
    this area once a foundation had been established.    Therefore, we
    affirm the trial court's ruling excluding the questions.
    Defendant next asserts that a conviction for a previous
    violent sexual felony should not have been admitted because the
    Commonwealth had not complied with the notice requirements of
    Code § 19.2-295.1.   Code § 19.2-295.1 states in pertinent part:
    The Commonwealth shall provide to the
    defendant fourteen days prior to trial notice
    of its intention to introduce evidence of the
    defendant's prior criminal convictions. Such
    notice shall include (i) the date of each
    prior conviction, (ii) the name and
    jurisdiction of the court where each prior
    conviction was had, and (iii) each offense of
    which he was convicted. Prior to
    commencement of the trial, the Commonwealth
    shall provide to the defendant photocopies of
    certified copies of the defendant's prior
    criminal convictions which it intends to
    introduce at sentencing.
    - 5 -
    The Commonwealth sought to introduce the convictions in order to
    prove defendant had been convicted of a previous violent sexual
    offense within the past twenty years.   In such circumstances,
    defendant would receive a mandatory life sentence.   See Code