David Allen Moore v. Commonwealth ( 1999 )
[…] Commonwealth's failure to disclose a statement he made to
    Investigator Merchant on September 30, 1994.    We affirm the
    convictions.
    *Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code § 17-116.010,
    this opinion is not designated for publication.
    I.    Admissibility of Prior Testimony
    Moore's first trial ended in a mistrial when the jury could
    not reach a verdict.    Moore testified on his own behalf during
    the first trial and, over his objection, the transcript of this
    testimony was read into evidence at his second trial.     Moore
    contended that Code § 19.2-270 did not apply where the testimony
    to be admitted came from a trial that ended in a mistrial.
    Code § 19.2-270 provides:
    In a criminal prosecution, other than for
    perjury, or in an action on a penal
    statute, evidence shall not be given
    against the accused of any statement made
    by him as a witness upon a legal
    examination, in a criminal or civil action,
    unless such statement was made when
    examined as a witness in his own behalf.
    The argument that admitting into evidence a defendant's
    testimony from a prior trial "violates his privilege against
    self-incrimination is not new and has been universally rejected
    by the courts."     Harbaugh v. Commonwealth, 
    209 Va. 695
    , 700, 
    167 S.E.2d 329