Ronald Eugene Crewey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1998 )
[…] analysis are not admissible at trial to prove guilt.
    In the instant case, the parties agree that the results of
    the alkasensor test were not admissible to prove appellant's
    guilt.   However, appellant argues that any reference to the
    alkasensor test by the Commonwealth during the trial constituted
    reversible error.   Applying this rationale, he contends that the
    trial court erred in allowing into evidence testimony that he
    took the alkasensor test and that Trooper Whitt saw the results.
    We disagree.
    The purpose of Code § 18.2-267 is "to permit a preliminary
    analysis of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person
    - 3 -
    suspected of [driving while intoxicated] and to authorize the
    officer to charge an accused who tests positive, but to not allow
    the test results to be admitted as evidence of guilt."       Stacy v.
    Commonwealth, 
    22 Va. App. 417
    , 423, 
    470 S.E.2d 584