David and Anne Woodruff v. Harlie Greene, Bldg Off. ( 1998 )
[…] incorporated into the Uniform Statewide Building Code (USBC);
    (C) failed to conduct a review of the standard of review on
    appeal until after filing their petition for appeal; and
    (D) imposed the petition for appeal for the improper purpose of
    delaying and increasing the Woodruffs' litigation costs.    For the
    reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court's denial of the
    Woodruffs' motion for sanctions in part, reverse in part and
    remand to the trial court for the imposition of sanctions.
    Code § 8.01-271.1 provides:
    The signature of an attorney or party
    constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he
    has read the pleading, motion, or other
    paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge,
    information and belief, formed after
    reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in
    fact and is warranted by existing law or a
    good faith argument for the extension,
    modification, or reversal of existing law,
    and (iii) it is not interposed for any
    improper purpose, such as to harass or to
    cause unnecessary delay or needless increase
    in the cost of litigation. . . .
    *       *      *      *      *      *      *
    If a pleading, motion, or other paper is
    signed or made in violation of this rule, the
    court, upon motion or upon its own
    - 2 -
    initiative, shall impose upon the person who
    signed the paper or made the motion, a
    represented party, or both, an appropriate
    sanction, which may include an order to pay
    the other party or parties the amount of the
    reasonable expenses incurred because of the
    filing of the pleading, motion, or other
    paper or making of the motion, including a
    reasonable attorney's fee.
    In determining whether one's conduct in signing a document
    violated Code § 8.01-271.1, the trial court applies an objective
    standard of reasonableness.    See Nedrich v. Jones, 
    245 Va. 465
    ,
    471, 
    429 S.E.2d 201
    , 204 (1993).