Mark Anthony Maxey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] months.   The only reasonable hypothesis flowing from this
    evidence was that Maxey was not Melanie’s legal surname and that
    appellant was aware of that fact when he presented the
    prescription to be filled.   This evidence supports the trial
    court’s finding that he intended “to obtain [a] drug . . . by
    fraud” in violation of the statute.
    The decision in McCutcheon v. Commonwealth, 
    224 Va. 30
    , 
    294 S.E.2d 808
     (1982), supports this conclusion.   In McCutcheon, the
    Court held that the accused violated Code § 18.2-258.1(A)(iv),
    which makes it “unlawful for any person to obtain or attempt to
    obtain any drug ‘by the use of a false name.’”    224 Va. at 32,
    
    294 S.E.2d at 809
    .   McCutcheon used a false name and obtained a
    prescription, but he presented evidence from the prescribing
    physician that he would have prescribed the drug for the accused
    if he had given the physician his real name.