Bethany Jane McBeth v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] Her twelve-year-old son had caused Anthony to sit on the
    electric space heater, the dimensions of which matched the
    pattern of his burns.   The babysitter phoned McBeth at work to
    tell her of the injury, but no evidence disclosed that McBeth or
    the babysitter discussed the severity of the burns.    McBeth
    applied an ointment to the burns, but sought no medical care
    because of the expense, the consequences of taking time off
    work, and her fear that Social Services would become involved.
    - 2 -
    Code § 18.2-371.1(B) provides:
    Any parent, guardian, or other person
    responsible for the care of a child under
    the age of eighteen whose willful act or
    omission in the care of such child was so
    gross, wanton and culpable as to show a
    reckless disregard for human life shall be
    guilty of a Class 6 felony.
    The trial court found that:
    Even if the acts of [McBeth] did not
    directly cause the injuries to her child,
    her frequent and continued usage of this
    baby-sitter given the continuous series of
    injuries or "accidents" that were sustained