Andre Vashawn Carter, a/k/a Dre v. Commonwealth ( 1999 )
[…] denial of a proper preliminary hearing and that the charges
    should be remanded for a new preliminary hearing.    We hold that
    the trial court committed no reversible error.
    Where an accused timely objects, the complete failure to
    conduct a preliminary hearing for an offense for which an adult
    accused of a crime has neither waived his right to a hearing nor
    “been presented or indicted by a grand jury” is reversible
    error.   Triplett v. Commonwealth, 
    212 Va. 649
    , 650-51, 
    186 S.E.2d 16
    , 16-17 (1972).   However, pursuant to Code
    § 16.1-269.1, which provides for the juvenile and domestic
    relations district court to conduct a preliminary hearing for a
    juvenile fourteen years of age or older charged with various
    felonies, including capital murder, “[a]n indictment in the
    circuit court cures any error or defect in any proceeding held
    in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile’s
    - 2 -
    age.”       Code § 16.1-269.1(B), (E); see 1996 Va. Acts chs. 755,
    914 (amending Code § 16.1-269.1 to add subsections (C), (D) and
    (E) and providing that amendments apply “to offenses committed
    and to records created and proceedings held with respect to