Knut Fredriksen, s/k/a Knut E. Fredriksen v. CW ( 1999 )
[…] thereof."
    Code § 8.01-296 prescribes the manner of serving process
    upon natural persons "[i]n any action at law or in equity or any
    other civil proceeding . . . for which no particular mode of
    service is prescribed."    Under that code section, service must
    be effected "[b]y delivering a copy [of the process] in writing
    to the party in person."     Id.    The statute provides for
    substituted service "[i]f the party to be served is not found at
    his usual place of abode."     Id. (emphasis added).
    Code § 18.2-460 provides, in pertinent part:
    A. If any person without just cause
    knowingly obstructs a . . . law-enforcement
    officer in the performance of his duties as
    such or fails or refuses without just cause
    to cease such obstruction when requested to
    do so by such . . . law-enforcement officer,
    he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
    B. If any person, by    threats or force,
    knowingly attempts to   intimidate or impede a
    . . . law-enforcement   officer, lawfully
    engaged in his duties   as such, . . . he
    - 4 -
    shall be deemed to be guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor.
    Armed with a valid summons issued by a judicial officer,
    Officer Ortiz proceeded to the address listed on the summons.
    After finding appellant at that address, Ortiz was required by
    statute to personally serve appellant with the summons.   The