Knut Fredriksen, s/k/a Knut E. Fredriksen v. CW ( 1999 )
[…] Id.
    - 3 -
    Code § 15.2-1704(A) invests local police officers "with all
    the power and authority which formerly belonged to the office of
    constable at common law" and holds them responsible for, inter
    alia, "the preservation of peace and the enforcement of state
    and local laws, regulations, and ordinances."      Code
    § 15.2-1704(B)(iii) authorizes local police officers to, inter
    alia, "execute all warrants or summons as may be placed in his
    hands by any magistrate for the locality and to make due return
    thereof."
    Code § 8.01-296 prescribes the manner of serving process
    upon natural persons "[i]n any action at law or in equity or any
    other civil proceeding . . . for which no particular mode of
    service is prescribed."    Under that code section, service must
    be effected "[b]y delivering a copy [of the process] in writing
    to the party in person."     Id.    The statute provides for
    substituted service "[i]f the party to be served is not found at
    his usual place of abode."     Id.