Knut Fredriksen, s/k/a Knut E. Fredriksen v. CW ( 1999 )
[…] accepting the summons."   He argued that he was wrongfully
    arrested and, therefore, "acting in reasonable self-defense by
    pulling away from the officer."   Appellant also contended that
    Ortiz "could have" posted the summons on his door.
    "A law-enforcement officer may execute within his
    jurisdiction a warrant, capias or summons issued anywhere in the
    Commonwealth.   A warrant or capias shall be executed by the
    arrest of the accused, and a summons shall be executed by
    delivering a copy to the accused personally."    Code § 19.2-76
    (emphasis added).   "The officer executing a summons shall
    endorse the date of execution thereon and make return thereof to
    the court to which the summons is returnable."    Id.
    - 3 -
    Code § 15.2-1704(A) invests local police officers "with all
    the power and authority which formerly belonged to the office of
    constable at common law" and holds them responsible for, inter
    alia, "the preservation of peace and the enforcement of state
    and local laws, regulations, and ordinances."      Code
    § 15.2-1704(B)(iii) authorizes local police officers to, inter
    alia, "execute all warrants or summons as may be placed in his
    hands by any magistrate for the locality and to make due return
    thereof."
    Code § 8.01-296 prescribes the manner of serving process
    upon natural persons "[i]n any action at law or in equity or any
    other civil proceeding . . . for which no particular mode of
    service is prescribed."    Under that code section, service must