Joseph Johnson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] records of any judicial proceeding and any other official
    records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as
    prima facie evidence provided that such records are
    authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where
    preserved to be a true record."   "Code § 8.01-389 'codifies as
    part of the official records exception to the hearsay rule
    judicial "records" which are properly authenticated.'"   Taylor
    v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 1
    , 11, 
    502 S.E.2d 113
    , 117 (1998)
    (citation omitted).
    Code § 8.01-391(C) provides:
    If any court or clerk's office of a
    court of this Commonwealth, of another state
    or country, or of the United States, or of
    any political subdivision or agency of the
    same, has copied any record made in the
    performance of its official duties, such
    copy shall be admissible into evidence as
    the original, whether the original is in
    existence or not, provided that such copy is
    authenticated as a true copy by a clerk or
    deputy clerk of such court.
    The above-quoted statutes put forth the generally accepted
    method for admitting official documents, namely, that they be
    properly authenticated and/or certified as to their accuracy.
    Appellant correctly asserts that, absent authentication and/or