Joseph Johnson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] In our order dated August 31, 1998, we
    granted an appeal on the issue of whether "the trial court
    err[ed] by not requiring the Commonwealth to establish the
    contents of [the] missing circuit court order without
    satisfying[, inter alia, Code] Sections 8.01-389 and 391."
    Those code sections relate to the authentication and
    certification of an official document.    Because this issue was
    before the trial court and argued in appellant's petition, we
    will address the merits of the issue.
    - 12 -
    2.   Analysis and Discussion on the Merits
    Code § 8.01-389 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
    records of any judicial proceeding and any other official
    records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as
    prima facie evidence provided that such records are
    authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where
    preserved to be a true record."   "Code § 8.01-389 'codifies as
    part of the official records exception to the hearsay rule
    judicial "records" which are properly authenticated.'"   Taylor
    v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 1
    , 11, 
    502 S.E.2d 113
    , 117 (1998)
    (citation omitted).