Joseph Johnson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] Corrections on September 11, 1996, and the
    - 18 -
    ability to correspond with the Court has
    been impaired.
    (Emphasis added.)
    On September 19, 1996, the trial judge entered an order
    stating that the two sentences imposed for forgery and uttering
    "are hereby directed to run concurrent."
    On February 6, 1997, the trial judge entered an order
    vacating and setting aside the September 19, 1996 order.    The
    trial judge explained that the "order of September 19, 1996 was
    entered in error."
    B.   Discussion and Analysis
    Code § 19.2-303 provides, in pertinent part:
    If a person has been sentenced for a felony
    to the Department of Corrections but has not
    actually been transferred to a receiving
    unit of the Department, the court which
    heard the case, if it appears compatible
    with the public interest and there are
    circumstances in mitigation of the offense,
    may, at any time before the person is
    transferred to the Department, suspend or
    otherwise modify the unserved portion of
    such a sentence.
    (Emphasis added.)
    "By its explicit terms, [Code § 19.2-303] permits a trial
    judge to retain jurisdiction to suspend or modify a sentence
    beyond the twenty-one day limit of Rule 1:1 only if the person
    sentenced for a felony has not been transferred to the