Eric Lee Dobson, a/k/a David Lee Brown v. CW ( 1999 )
[…] - 2 -
    ten minutes, determined that “[n]o one occupied” room 412 at the
    Diamond Lodge.
    OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE
    Defendant first contends that the evidence was insufficient
    to prove obstruction of justice in violation of Code
    § 18.2-460(A).   When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged
    on appeal, we view the record in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth, granting it all reasonable inferences fairly
    deducible therefrom, and the decision will not be disturbed unless
    plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.   See Code
    § 8.01-680; Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 
    216 Va. 349
    , 352, 
    218 S.E.2d 534
    , 537 (1975).
    Code § 18.2-460(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f
    any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any
    law-enforcement officer in the performance of his duties as such
    . . ., he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”   A conviction
    for violation of the statute requires proof of
    “‘acts clearly indicating an intention on the
    part of the accused to prevent the officer
    from performing his duty, as to “obstruct”
    ordinarily implies opposition or resistance
    by direct action.