Carolyn Anne Cossu v. Patrice Cossu ( 1999 )
[…] reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the
    prevailing party below . . . .    'The burden is on the party who
    alleges reversible error to show by the record that reversal is
    the remedy to which he is entitled.'     We are not the
    fact-finders and an appeal should not be resolved on the basis
    of our supposition that one set of facts is more probable than
    another."    Lutes v. Alexander, 
    14 Va. App. 1075
    , 1077, 
    421 S.E.2d 857
    , 859 (1992) (citations omitted).
    Wife contends that Code § 8.01-428(A) and (D) 1 authorized
    the trial court to grant her petition to reinstate this matter.
    We disagree.   Code § 8.01-428 provides:
    A. Default judgments and decrees pro
    confesso; summary procedure. Upon motion of
    the plaintiff or judgment debtor and after
    reasonable notice to the opposite party, his
    attorney of record or other agent, the court
    may set aside a judgment by default or a
    decree pro confesso upon the following
    grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void
    judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and
    satisfaction. Such motion on the ground of
    fraud on the court shall be made within two
    years from the date of the judgment or
    decree.
    B. Clerical mistakes. Clerical mistakes in
    all judgments or other parts of the record
    1
    Following the 1993 amendment, former Code § 8.01-428(C) now
    appears as subsection (D). Based upon the argument made in this
    appeal, we assume that wife relies upon subsection (D).
    - 2 -
    and errors therein arising from oversight or
    from an inadvertent omission may be
    corrected by the court at any time on its
    own initiative or upon the motion of any
    party and after such notice, as the court
    may order. During the pendency of an
    appeal, such mistakes may be corrected
    before the appeal is docketed in the
    appellate court, and thereafter while the
    appeal is pending such mistakes may be
    corrected with leave of the appellate court.
    C. Failure to notify party or counsel of
    final order. If counsel, or a party not
    represented by counsel, who is not in
    default in a circuit court is not notified
    by any means of the entry of a final order
    and the circuit court is satisfied that such
    lack of notice (i) did not result from a
    failure to exercise due diligence on the
    part of that party and (ii) denied that
    party an opportunity to file an appeal
    therefrom, the circuit court may, within
    sixty days of the entry of such order, grant
    the party leave to appeal. The computation
    of time for noting and perfecting an appeal
    shall run from the entry of such order, and
    such order shall have no other effect.