Alan Richard Stewart v. Phylla Jean Stewart ( 1999 )
[…] the person's:
    *       *      *      *      *      *        *
    9. Having maintained within this
    Commonwealth a matrimonial domicile at the
    time of separation of the parties upon which
    grounds for divorce or separate maintenance
    is based, or at the time a cause of action
    arose for divorce or separate maintenance or
    at the time of commencement of such suit, if
    the other party to the matrimonial
    relationship resides herein.
    Jurisdiction in subdivision 9 of this
    subsection is valid only upon proof of
    service of process pursuant to § 8.01-296 on
    the nonresident party by a person authorized
    under the provisions of § 8.01-320.
    Id.   Wife established that husband was served with process in
    accordance with the provisions of Code §§ 8.01-296 and 8.01-320.
    "When the court can exercise jurisdiction over the nonresident
    - 3 -
    pursuant to § 8.01-328.1, such service shall have the same
    effect as personal service on the nonresident within Virginia."
    Code § 8.01-320.   Upon service of process, husband was required
    to file a responsive pleading in the Virginia action or suffer
    the consequences of default.
    The person so served shall be in default
    upon his failure to file a pleading in
    response to original process within