Garfield B. Johnson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1998 )
[…] accepted Johnson's affidavit not for the truth of the allegations
    but, rather, as representative of what Johnson would have said if
    called to testify.   Johnson's attorney argued that although
    Johnson's plea was voluntary, it was not knowingly made.   The
    trial judge denied Johnson's motion to withdraw his plea, finding
    that Johnson "made a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary plea."
    - 7 -
    The trial judge sentenced Johnson to ten years in prison and
    suspended eight years and one month of that sentence.
    - 8 -
    II.
    In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-296 provides that "[a] motion
    to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only
    before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is
    suspended."   Citing the statute and Parris v. Commonwealth, 
    189 Va. 321
    , 324, 
    52 S.E.2d 872
    , 873 (1949), we have previously held
    that whether a criminal defendant may withdraw a plea of guilty
    is a matter addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge.
    See Hoverter v.