Valeria L. Green v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1998 )
[…] in a criminal case, this Court views the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable
    inferences fairly deducible therefrom.    See Higginbotham v.
    Commonwealth, 
    216 Va. 349
    , 352, 
    218 S.E.2d 534
    , 537 (1975).      The
    trial court's judgment will not be set aside unless it appears
    that the judgment is plainly wrong or without supporting
    evidence.    See Martin v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 438
    , 443, 
    358 S.E.2d 415
    , 418 (1987).
    Code § 18.2-456(5) permits a court to punish summarily for
    contempt for the "[d]isobedience or resistance of . . . [any]
    person to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the
    court."    The inability to obey a court order may be a complete
    defense.    See Laing v. Commonwealth, 
    205 Va. 511
    , 514, 
    137 S.E.2d 896
    , 899 (1964).   However, because inability to comply is a
    defense under Virginia law, an accused bears the burden of