Joseph Altiro Turner v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 63 Va. App. 401 ( 2014 )
[…] to cross-examine C.M., and thereby call attention to the manner of her testimony as a reason for
    giving it “scant weight.” See 
    Fensterer, 474 U.S. at 21-22
    .
    -8-
    Accordingly, this Court holds that the trial court’s decision to allow C.M. to write
    portions of her testimony did not infringe upon appellant’s rights under the Confrontation
    Clause.
    B. Code § 18.2-67.9
    Appellant next argues that the trial court erred by not following the procedure outlined in
    Code § 18.2-67.9 when it allowed C.M. to write portions of her testimony. Code § 18.2-67.9
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    A. The provisions of this section shall apply to an alleged victim
    who was fourteen years of age or under at the time of the alleged
    offense and is sixteen or under at the time of the trial and to a
    witness who is fourteen years of age or under at the time of the
    trial.
    In any criminal proceeding, including preliminary hearings,
    involving an alleged offense against a child, . . . the attorney for
    the Commonwealth or the defendant may apply for an order from
    the court that the testimony of the alleged victim or a child witness