Dax Juaquin Maness v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] -4-
    We hasten to add that not all public displays of nudity evince an interest in nudity that is
    “shameful or morbid” and neither do such displays necessarily violate customary limits of
    candor in description or representation of such matters. Cf. Price v. Commonwealth, 
    214 Va. 490
    , 493, 
    201 S.E.2d 798
    , 800 (1974) (“a portrayal of nudity is not, as a matter of law, a
    sufficient basis for a finding that a work is obscene”). The obscenity standard requires a
    contextual assessment of exposure of a nude or partially nude body. See Code § 18.2-372 (the
    exposure must “go[] substantially beyond the customary limits of candor in description or
    representation of such matters”). A model who poses fully nude in an art studio, for example, so
    that art students might learn to accurately depict the human body, would not run afoul of the
    statute. We simply conclude that on these facts, appellant’s conduct satisfied the statutory
    definition of obscenity.