Dax Juaquin Maness v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] manner he exhibited them. The “private parts” listed in Code § 18.2-387 can include the
    buttocks. Hart v. Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 77
    , 79, 
    441 S.E.2d 706
    , 707 (1994). Moreover,
    appellant’s conduct occurred in daylight on one of the busiest streets of the City, exposing
    motorists and pedestrians, including children, to his exhibitionist behavior.3 In the plain words
    of the statute, a “prurient interest in sex” can be manifested in several ways, and one of the ways
    specifically listed is “a shameful or morbid interest in nudity.” Code § 18.2-372. Finally, we
    have no difficulty concluding that appellant’s display of himself went “substantially beyond
    customary limits of candor in description or representation of such matters.” 
    Id. 2 The
    safeguard for works possessing “literary, artistic, political or scientific value” is not
    implicated by the facts of this case.
    3
    We reject appellant’s contention, made at oral argument, that nudity means full nudity.