Carinma T. Lawson v. James R. Lawson, III ( 2003 )
[…] court.
    "No court can base its decree upon facts not
    alleged, nor render its judgment upon a
    right, however meritorious, which has not
    been pleaded and claimed. . . . Pleadings
    are as essential as proof, the one being
    unavailing without the other. A decree can
    not be entered in the absence of pleadings
    upon which to found the same, and if so
    entered it is void."
    Boyd v. Boyd, 
    2 Va. App. 16
    , 19, 
    340 S.E.2d 578
    , 580 (1986)
    (citation omitted).
    The provision of Code § 20-107.1 that
    upon decreeing a divorce "the court may make
    such further decree as it shall deem
    expedient concerning the maintenance and
    support of the spouses" grants to the
    divorce court the power to award maintenance
    and support, but the exercise of such power
    remains dependent upon the pleadings having
    raised the issue.
    Id.
    Wife never filed a pleading wherein she sought an award of
    spousal support.