While investigating this location, however, Carter told Hartnett that he had purchased jerseys from a supplier in Thailand or Taiwan. Based on Fischetti’s investigation, Carter was charged with one count of trademark infringement in violation of Code § 59.1-92.13(B)(2). That statute provides that: “[a]ny person who . . . [k]nowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of § 59.1-92.12 and possesses 100 or more identical counterfeit registered marks or possesses counterfeit items valued at $200 or more, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 59.1-92.13(B)(2). In turn, Code § 59.1-92.12 provides: [A]ny person who . . . uses in a manner likely to cause a consumer confusion, mistake, or deception as to the source or origin of any goods or services, without the consent of the owner of a registered mark, any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of such goods or services . . . shall be [subject to] any and all of the remedies provided in § 59.1-92.13. At Carter’s trial, Hartnett testified regarding the jerseys and his background in the field of intellectual property investigation.