At the second location, Fischetti learned that Carter also sold sports merchandise at a local flea market. No additional 1 When Hartnett was unsure whether or not a jersey was counterfeit, he left it on the sales rack. -3- jerseys were found at the flea market. While investigating this location, however, Carter told Hartnett that he had purchased jerseys from a supplier in Thailand or Taiwan. Based on Fischetti’s investigation, Carter was charged with one count of trademark infringement in violation of Code § 59.1-92.13(B)(2). That statute provides that: “[a]ny person who . . . [k]nowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of § 59.1-92.12 and possesses 100 or more identical counterfeit registered marks or possesses counterfeit items valued at $200 or more, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 59.1-92.13(B)(2).