Pamela S. Cleary v. Thomas C. Cleary , 63 Va. App. 364 ( 2014 )
[…] 268 Va. 278
    ,
    285, 
    601 S.E.2d 604
    , 607-08 (2004) (en banc); see also Prince William Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Rahim,
    
    58 Va. App. 493
    , 500, 
    711 S.E.2d 241
    , 245 (2011), aff’d, 
    284 Va. 316
    , 
    733 S.E.2d 235
    (2012).
    “When interpreting a statute, the courts have a duty to give full force and effect to every word
    thereof.” Foote v. Commonwealth, 
    11 Va. App. 61
    , 65, 
    396 S.E.2d 851
    , 854 (1990); see also
    Cnty. of Fairfax v. City of Alexandria, 
    193 Va. 82
    , 92, 
    68 S.E.2d 101
    , 107 (1951).
    Code § 20-107.1(F) provides:
    In contested cases in the circuit courts, any order granting,
    reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be
    accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court
    identifying the factors in subsection E which support the court’s
    order. If the court awards periodic support for a defined duration,
    such findings shall identify the basis for the nature, amount and
    duration of the award and, if appropriate, a specification of the
    events and circumstances reasonably contemplated by the court
    which support the award.
    -4-
    (Emphasis added). Code § 20-107.1(F) explicitly requires written findings identifying the
    factors of subsection (E) supporting the award. Code § 20-107.1(E) provides that “[i]n
    determining the nature, amount and duration” of a spousal support award, “the court shall