James F. Scott v. Jean Hall Rutherfoord , 30 Va. App. 176 ( 1999 )
[…] Husband contends the circuit court erred by amending the
    November order nunc pro tunc more than twenty-one days after its
    entry.    Husband further contends the court, having removed this
    - 5 -
    case from its docket by the terms of the November order, lacked
    jurisdiction to reopen the case and reinstate it on the active
    docket by order of July 18, 1997.   We disagree.
    Under settled law, the divorce court generally has
    continuing jurisdiction to revise or alter its decree concerning
    the custody and maintenance of minor children.     See Code
    § 20-108; Lutes v. Alexander, 
    14 Va. App. 1075
    , 1083, 
    421 S.E.2d 857
    , 862 (1992).   Code § 20-108 provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    The court may, from time to time after
    decreeing as [to the custody or visitation
    of minor children], on petition of either of
    the parents, or on its own motion or upon
    petition of any probation officer or
    superintendent of public welfare, . . .
    revise and alter such decree concerning the
    care, custody, and maintenance of the
    children and make a new decree concerning
    the same, as the circumstances of the
    parents and the benefit of the children may
    require.
    The court's authority to alter a previous decree and enter a new
    decree "as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of
    the children may require" is unaffected by the court's prior
    removal of the case from its active docket.   See Code § 20-108.