Timothy Glen Workman v. Commonwealth ( 2005 )
[…] instruction, which the trial judge gleaned from the appendix to Titcomb v. Wyatt, 
    1 Va. App. 31
    ,
    
    333 S.E.2d 82
     (1985):
    Trials are expensive and the jury must decide the issues in the
    case. If you cannot decide, then we will have to get another jury to
    decide the issues. I see no reason why you as jurors are not as
    competent and able to decide the issues as any other jury.
    Id. at 41, 333 S.E.2d at 87. He argues, the trial judge should have instructed the jury instead on
    the procedural requirements of Code § 19.2-295.1, which provides that when “the jury cannot
    - 10 -
    agree on a punishment and if the defendant, the attorney for the Commonwealth, and the court
    agree, in the manner provided in [Code] § 19.2-257, then the court shall fix punishment.”
    When this issue was raised at trial, the judge responded as follows:
    And just me just state for the record, before we all came out
    here we all took a look at [Code §] 19.2-295.1, and everyone was
    satisfied that the state of the law is that if the jury can’t reach an