Dominion Coal Corp. v. Thomas Milton Roberts ( 1996 )
[…] considering Thomas Milton Roberts' claim.    The claim was filed on
    February 17, 1995, alleging an occupational disease of coal
    workers' pneumoconiosis.    Employer argues that claimant received
    communications of an occupational disease when he signed waivers
    in 1974 and 1979, which began the running of the applicable
    limitations period.    Upon reviewing the record and the briefs of
    the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit.
    Accordingly, we summarily affirm the commission's decision.
    Rule 5A:27.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    Code § 65.2-406(A)(1) provides that a claim for compensation
    for coal workers' pneumoconiosis is forever barred unless it is
    filed within "three years after a diagnosis of the disease, as a
    category 1/0 or greater as classified under . . ., is first
    communicated to the employee or within five years from the date
    of the last injurious exposure in employment, whichever occurs
    first."
    In rejecting employer's argument, the commission ruled that
    claimant's testimony that he signed two previous waivers, in
    itself, did not establish a communication, nor act as a time
    bar. 1       In so ruling, the commission stated that, "[o]nly a waiver